Click here to view Singles / Doubles / Ladies / KO Cup

Singles Knock-out 2017/2018

First Round to be completed by 5 November 2018
Second Round to be completed by 17 December 2018
Third Round to be completed by 28 January 2019
Fourth Round to be completed by 25 February 2019
Semi-Finals to be completed by 18 March 2019
Finals Monday 8 April 2019

First Round / Second Round / Third Round / Fourth Round / Semi-Finals / Finals

Rules ...
Players must have played in a league game
First drawn player is home player
Home player to ensure availability of venue
Home player is responsible for cost of table
Toss for first break, away player to call and decide to break odd frames or evens (throughout the match)
Please use the correct results sheets
Winner to send results sheet to Results Secretary by deadline (result sheets may be emailed/text through, but must be submitted)
Remember ... no result, no next round
Extensions to deadline dates will only be granted by the Committee in exceptional circumstances
(holiday/work commitments are not classed as exceptional circumstances)

Singles Knock-out - Finals

Monday 8 April 2019

8pm

Catt Crown

Best of Nine

<top>

Winner First named player is the home player
John Kanaris (Hustlers)
v
Stuart Byford (Mr Pools)

Singles Knock-out - Semi Finals

to be completed by 18 March 2019

Best of seven

<top>

First named player is the home player
Andy Read (Wanderers)
3 v 4
Stuart Byford (Mr Pools)
Winner Stuart Byford (Mr Pools)
Graham Bryan (Mr Pools)
3 v 4
John Kanaris (Hustlers)
Winner John Kanaris (Hustlers)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at Brantham Leisure Centre on 31 January 2019

Singles Knock-out - Fourth Round
(Quarter Finals)

to be completed by 25 February 2019

Best of seven

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
John Kanaris (Hustlers)
4 v 3
Jamie O'Connor (Brantham LC B)
Stuart Byford (Mr Pools)
4 v 3
Justin Bird (Foxash)
Andy Read (Wanderers)
4 v 2
Paul Bowers (Brantham LC B)
Lee Atkins (Brantham LC B)
1 v 4
Graham Bryan (Mr Pools)
John Kanaris (Hustlers) Stuart Byford (Mr Pools) Andy Read (Wanderers) Graham Bryan (Mr Pools)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at The Skinners Arms on 20 November 2018

<top>

Singles Knock-out - Third Round

to be completed by 28 January 2019

Best of seven

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
John Kanaris
(Hustlers)
4 v 2
Diane Hartin
(Hare and Hounds)
Tony Guernari
(Mr Pools)
3 v 4
Jamie O'Connor
(Brantham LC B)
Stuart Byford
(Mr Pools)
4 v 1
Shane Skinner
(Mtree Crown)
John Kanaris
(Hustlers)
Jamie O'Connor
(Brantham LC B)
Stuart Byford
(Mr Pools)
Winners Justin Bird
(Foxash)
4 v 2
Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Graham Bryan
(Mr Pools)
4 v 2
James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)
Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
4 v 3
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Justin Bird
(Foxash)
Graham Bryan
(Mr Pools)
Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
Winners Andy Read
(Wanderers)
4 v 1
Jamie Mealing
(Mtree Crown)
Jeff Nicholson
(Brantham LC A)
1 v 4
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)
Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at the Skinners Arms on 20 November 2018

<top>

Singles Knock-out - Second Round

to be completed by 17 December 2018

Best of seven frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Miles Wilson
(Foxash)
2 v 4
James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)
Justin Bird
(Foxash)
4 v 0
Paul Thurston
(Brantham LC B)
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)
4 v 3
John Pagani
(Brantham LC B)
James Garrad
(Brantham LC B)
Justin Bird
(Foxash)
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)
Winners Shane Skinner
(Mtree Crown)
4 v 2
Rob Bright
(Wanderers)
Stuart Byford
(Mr Pools)
4 v 1
Conrad Bronson
(Brantham LC B)
Brian Carroll
(Wanderers)
1 v 4
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Shane Skinner
(Mtree Crown)
Stuart Byford
(Mr Pools)
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Winners Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
1 v 4
Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
Julian Adams
(Brantham LC A)
1 v 4
Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
W v 0
Matt Hawkins
(Mr Pools)
Paul Bowers
(Brantham LC B)
Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Winners Matt Smith
(Hare and Hounds)
0 v 4
Diane Hartin
(Hare and Hounds)
John Kanaris
(Hustlers)
4 v 1
Justin Foreman-Harvey
(Brantham LC A)
Jeff Nicholson
(Brantham LC A)
W v 0
Brad East
(Wanderers)
Diane Hartin
(Hare and Hounds)
John Kanaris
(Hustlers)
Jeff Nicholson
(Brantham LC A)
Winners Graham Bryan
(Mr Pools)
4 v 1
Lee Bartholomew
(Foxash)
Jamie Mealing
(Mtree Crown)
4 v 1
Andy Smith
(Hustlers)
Jamie O'Connor
(Brantham LC B)
4 v 0
Andy Smith
(Mtree Crown)
Graham Bryan
(Mr Pools)
Jamie Mealing
(Mtree Crown)
Jamie O'Connor
(Brantham LC B)
Winners Geoff Hawes
(Skinners B)
0 v 4
Tony Guernari
(Mr Pools)
Tony Guernari
(Mr Pools)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at The Skinners Arms on 25 September 2018

<top>

Singles Knock-out - First Round

to be completed by 5 November 2018

Best of seven frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Match 1
Jamie O'Connor
(Brantham LC B)
4 v 3
Paul Shepherd
(Mr Pools)
Match 2
Mark Chapman
(Wanderers)
3 v 4
Justin Foreman-Harvey
(Brantham LC A)
Match 3
John Pagani
(Brantham LC B)
W v 0
Richard Judson
(Foxash)
Jamie O'Connor
(Brantham LC B)
Justin Foreman-Harvey
(Brantham LC A)
John Pagani
(Brantham LC B)
Winners Match 4
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)
4 v 1
Justin Nicholson
(Brantham LC A)
Match 5
Andy Read
(Wanderers)
4 v 0
Mick Bird
(Foxash)
Match 6
Lee Bartholomew
(Foxash)
W v 0
Julie Nicholson
(Brantham LC A)
Lee Atkins
(Brantham LC B)
Andy Read
(Wanderers)
Lee Bartholomew
(Foxash)
Winners Match 7
Simon Carter
(Mtree Crown)
3 v 4
Matt Hawkins
(Mr Pools)
Match 8
Mark Tucker
(Foxash)
0 v 4
Andy Smith
(Hustlers)
Match 9
Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
4 v 3
Simon Bissett
(Los Galacticos)
Matt Hawkins
(Mr Pools)
Andy Smith
(Hustlers)
Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Winners Match 10
Jake Lungley
(Skinners B)
2 v 4
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Match 11
Miles Wilson
(Foxash)
4 v 2
Steven Brinkley
(Hare and Hounds)
Match 12
Shane Skinner
(Mtree Crown)
4 v 1
Richard Cross
(Hustlers)
John Barnett
(Hustlers)
Miles Wilson
(Foxash)
Shane Skinner
(Mtree Crown)
Winners Match 13
Graham Bryan
(Mr Pools)
4 v 1
Allister Catchpole
(Foxash)
Match 14
Andy Smith
(Mtree Crown)
4 v 3
Ian Chatten
(Mr Pools)
Match 15
Pete Fee
(Hustlers)
2 v 4
Julian Adams
(Brantham LC A)
Graham Bryan
(Mr Pools)
Andy Smith
(Mtree Crown)
Julian Adams
(Brantham LC A)

All other players have a bye to the next round


Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/text/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline
NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

<top>

Draw took place at The Skinners Arms on 25 September 2018


Comments etc. Email webmaster@mdpl.org.uk
Revision: 1.100 Date: 26.03.2019, Copyright ACES Limited 1998-2019