Click here to view Singles / Doubles / Ladies / KO Cup / Plate

Doubles Knock-out 2017/2018

First Round to be completed by 20 November 2017
Second Round to be completed by 18 December 2017
Third Round to be completed by 15 January 2018
Semi-Finals to be completed by 12 February 2018
Finals Monday 19 February 2018

First Round / Second Round / Third Round / Semi-Finals / Finals

Rules ...
Players must have played in a league game
First drawn player is home player
Home player to ensure availability of venue
Home player is responsible for cost of table
Toss for first break, away player to call and decide to break odd frames or evens (throughout the match)
Please use the correct results sheets
Winner to send results sheet to Results Secretary by deadline (results may be phoned/text through, but results sheet must be submitted)
Remember ... no result, no next round
Extensions to deadline dates will only be granted by the Committee in exceptional circumstances

Doubles Knock-out - Finals

Monday 19 February 2018
8pm
United Services Club, East Bergholt (Hustlers venue)

Best of Seven Frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
4 v 3
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Doubles Knock-out - Semi Finals

to be completed by 12 February 2018

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
3 v 1
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
Winners Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
3 v 1
Julian and Val Adams
(Brantham LC)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place on 23 April 2017

Doubles Knock-out - Third Round
(Quarter Finals)

to be completed by 15 January 2018

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Ian Chatten / Paul Shepherd
(Mr Pools)
1 v 3
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
Shane Skinner / Simon Carter
(Mtree Crown)
1 v 3
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Winners James Garrad / Conrad Bronson
(Hustlers)
0 v 3
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
Paul Thurston / Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
0 v 3
Julian and Val Adams
(Brantham LC)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
Julian and Val Adams
(Brantham LC)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at the Skinners on 19 December 2017

<top>

Doubles Knock-out - Second Round

to be completed by 18 December 2017

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
Ian Chatten / Paul Shepherd
(Mr Pools)
3 v 1
Shaun Barber / Lee Atkins
(Foxash)
Paul Thurston / Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
3 v 0
Andrew Smith / Adam Smith
(Mtree Crown)
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
1 v 3
Shane Skinner / Simon Carter
(Mtree Crown)
Ian Chatten / Paul Shepherd
(Mr Pools)
Paul Thurston / Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
Shane Skinner / Simon Carter
(Mtree Crown)
Winners Justin Bird / Tom Earl
(Foxash)
2 v 3
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
Julian and Val Adams
(Brantham LC)
3 v 0
Dan Gillings / Phil Hempsted
(Wanderers)
Andrew Smith / Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
1 v 3
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Gary Brigden / Paul Bowers
(Skinners B)
Julian and Val Adams
(Brantham LC)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Winners James Garrad / Conrad Bronson
(Hustlers)
3 v 0
Jeff Nicholson / Dennis Hyatt
(Brantham LC)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
3 v 0
Matt Game / Justin Wadey
(Catt Crown)
James Garrad / Conrad Bronson
(Hustlers)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)

Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

Draw took place at The Skinners Arms on 17 October 2017

<top>

Doubles Knock-out - First Round

to be completed by 20 November 2017

Best of five frames

<top>

Winners First named player is the home player
John Pagani / Jamie O'Connor
(Skinners B)
2 v 3
Paul Thurston / Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
3 v 2
Stuart Byford / Jason Shellum
(Mr Pools)
Justin Bird / Tom Earl
(Foxash)
3 v 0
Mark Hynes / Geoff Hawes
(Skinners B)
Paul Thurston / Luke Randall
(Los Galacticos)
Matt Hawkins / Dave Jones
(Mr Pools)
Justin Bird / Tom Earl
(Foxash)
Winners Justin Harvey / Justin Nicholson
(Brantham LC)
2 v 3
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
3 v 0
Richard Kenny / Andy Hull
(Mtree Crown)
Shane Skinner / Simon Carter
(Mtree Crown)
3 v 1
John Barnett / Mick Dearing
(Hustlers)
Mark Chapman / Andy Read
(Wanderers)
John Kanaris / Dave Pickess
(Hustlers)
Shane Skinner / Simon Carter
(Mtree Crown)
Winners Andrew Smith / Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
3 v 2
Phil Wainwright / Darren Wykes
(Catt Crown)
Dan Gillings / Phil Hempsted
(Wanderers)
3 v 0
Mick Bird / Mark Tucker
(Foxash)
Jake Lungley / Mick Deery
(Skinners A/B)
0 v 3
Ian Chatten / Paul Shepherd
(Mr Pools)
Andrew Smith / Gary Bonner
(Hustlers)
Dan Gillings / Phil Hempsted
(Wanderers)
Ian Chatten / Paul Shepherd
(Mr Pools)
Winners Miles Wilson / Richard Judson
(Foxash)
2 v 3
James Garrad / Conrad Bronson
(Hustlers)

All other entrants have a bye to Round 2
James Garrad / Conrad Bronson
(Hustlers)


Contact details available via venues
Winners to Text/Phone results by deadline and post/email results sheets to Results Secretary by competition deadline - NO RESULT, NO NEXT ROUND

<top>

Draw took place at The Skinners Arms on 17 October 2017


Comments etc. Email webmaster@mdpl.org.uk
Revision: 1.74 Date: 20.02.2018, Copyright ACES Limited 1998-2018